6th ANNUAL
HABITOT CHILDREN’S MUSEUM’S
“PRESCHOOL TEACHERS MAKE A DIFFERENCE”
AWARDS


2014 Winners & Nominees
NameSchoolCity
Elenita AganusWoodstock Child Development CenterAlameda
Zugeyli AguilarLittle Sprouts PreschoolOakland
Jason Alonzo Growing Light Montessori Kensington
Ramona AndersonAnderson’s ABC 123 PreschoolOakland
Basha ArmstrongBusy Bodies Playhouse and PreschoolRichmond
Shonece BarneySt. Michael’s Episcopal Day PreschoolConcord
Debbie BeckBroadway Children’s SchoolOakland
Renee BundySequoia Nursery SchoolOakland
Jennifer ByrneEl Cerrito Preschool CooperativeEl Cerrito
Aaron CalvertStep One SchoolBerkeley
Kathy CaporussoCroce Elementary SchoolLivermore
Arlene CarrilloFoothill Square Early Head StartOakland
Nick CastanedaSt. Anne’s PreschoolSan Francisco
Karen CatanzariteThe Saklan SchoolMoraga
Galina CherkasLittle People PreschoolSan Francisco
Kathy ChewChildren’s Community CenterBerkeley
Preeya Chim-inShining Star SchoolhouseEl Cerrito
Kathy ClarkEl Cerrito Preschool CooperativeEl Cerrito
Coco CongShu Ren International School Early Childhood CenterBerkeley
Dawn Nash Keystone MontessoriEl Cerrito
Melanie DeMauriPeter Pan AcademyAlameda
Kathy FehelyHappiness Hill Preschool & Day CareCastro Valley
Arlene Fiesta Learning Ladder Preschool Alameda
Kathleen FitzpatrickLittle Beans PreschoolBerkeley
Maryam Fofana Rainbow School; Rockridge Little School Oakland
Kathy GallagherKids AcademySan Francisco
Gloria GardnerThe Little Red SchoolhouseRichmond
Dina GoldsteinTemple Sinai PreschoolOakland
Leticia GonzalezLos Medanos College Child Study CenterPt. Richmond
Tatiana GonzalezEscuela Bilingue InternacionalOakland
Sarah HalfordLittle Seeds Children’s CenterAlameda
Bonnie HassonBonnie’s PlayhouseSunnyvale
Sarah HigginsJCC East Bay PreschoolBerkeley
Audrey HopkinsJefferson Elementary SchoolSan Leandro
Maureen JohnstoneTwin Cities Community PreschoolCorte Madera
Jessie Kan, Elaine Tseng, and Cecilia Wang Presidio Knolls School San Francisco
Jatinder KaurFountainhead Montessori SchoolOrinda
Trish KawaharaGrace Cooperative Pre-schoolWalnut Creek
Merria Ross Kranen Grace Children's Academy Oakland
Lily LamYuk Yau Child Development CenterOakland
Greg LawtonCurious Minds Learning CenterCorte Madera
Anita MalikNeighborhood School, LLCKensington
Joy MartinGrace Cooperative Pre-schoolWalnut Creek
Deanna MitchellPlaying to Learn Child Care PreschoolBenicia
Michell NaidooContra Costa College Early Learning CenterSan Pablo
Chishiro NewmanSakura DaycareOakland
Cortney Olsen St. Francis Preschool Novato
Kowonda PerkinsFrandelja Enrichment CenterSan Francisco
Linette PeronaMrs. Perona’s PreschoolConcord
Sarah PostHaste Street Child Development CenterBerkeley
Roohi QadirPeace Terrace AcademyFremont
Niki ReifHopkins Early Childhood Education CenterBerkeley
Tarcito RochaHeads Up! Child Development CenterSan Jose
Alma Romero Alma’s Children GardenOakland
Bev RubiniMontclair Elementary, Pre-K Special Day ClassOakland
Maria SanchezAlternatives in Action: Home Sweet HomeAlameda
Suzie SmithHappy HallSan Bruno
Andrea TachikiWarwick Elementary SchoolFremont
Wendy TetzloffSt. Philip Lutheran SchoolDublin
Kelli TharpeLittle Sweet Peas PreschoolSan Pablo
Deborah Thies King Child Development Center Berkeley
Danny TienGrand Lake MontessoriOakland
Ann ToyPacific Coast MontessoriOakland
Brenda Trigg-WrightCornerstone Children’s CenterBerkeley
Rowena Velasco Kai Ming Head Start Geary Center San Francisco
Amanda VillavecesCedar Creek Montessori SchoolBerkeley
Cameron Von EhrenkrookChild Education CenterBerkeley
Sandy WestliePeter Pan Parent Nursery SchoolEl Cerrito
Sally Wright, Sarah Post, Carmen MadrizHaste Street Child Development CenterBerkeley
Sky YoungAlternatives in Action: Home Sweet HomeAlameda
Rosane ZenhaLittle Lion Preschool & ChildcareAlameda
BiXia ZhenBiXia’s DaycareOakland
Lourdes (Lulu)St. Vincent Ferrer PreschoolVallejo